Northeast Kingdom Market Report

October 2026. As of October 14, 2026.

New listings and sold homes are counted from September 14, 2026 through October 14, 2026. Active and under contract counts are the current inventory. Medians use sale listings only. Rentals and leases are left out. County totals include every mapped town in that county, not only the towns in the second table.

By county

AreaActiveNew listingsUnder contractSold in 30 daysMedian list priceMedian sold price
Orleans County27934110245,0003,500
Caledonia County27836124235,0003,500
Essex County12473079,5006,000
Northeast Kingdom68177264549,9001,750

Key towns

TownCountyActiveNew listingsUnder contractSold in 30 daysMedian list priceMedian sold price
BartonOrleans213825,0000,500
DerbyOrleans5491754,5001,000
GloverOrleans71315,0000,000
IrasburgOrleans90419,9005,000
NewportOrleans6881664,9505,950
OrleansOrleans61215,0008,000
WestmoreOrleans113718,0009,100
BurkeCaledonia3651235,0000,000
HardwickCaledonia1411017,0005,000
LyndonCaledonia4582050,0003,500
St. JohnsburyCaledonia5773035,0009,950
Island Pond / BrightonEssex171719,9002,000

Questions about this report

What period does this Northeast Kingdom market report cover?

This is the October 2026 report. As of October 14, 2026. New listings and sold homes are counted from September 14, 2026 through October 14, 2026. Active and under contract counts are current inventory on that date.

How many sale listings are active in the Northeast Kingdom?

681 sale listings are Active in Orleans, Caledonia, and Essex counties as of October 14, 2026. Another 264 are under contract.

What are the median list and sold prices?

The median list price of Active sale listings across the three counties is 9,900. The median sold price for those closings is 1,750. Rentals and leases are excluded. Land and homes are both included.

Where do these market report numbers come from?

Every count and price on this page is calculated from PrimeMLS listings stored for this site. Nothing is typed in by hand. The figures change when that listing data changes. They are a snapshot of the feed, not an appraisal.

Listing data is from PrimeMLS. This display may or may not be the entire compilation, and PrimeMLS does not guarantee the accuracy of the information. Prepared by Rise Realty, 493 Main Street, Barton, VT. (802) 525-7261.