Northeast Kingdom property tax rates by town

For FY2027 (July 1, 2026 to June 30, 2027), homestead education tax rates in Orleans, Caledonia and Essex county towns range from 0.7382 in Averill to 2.4434 in Greensboro, per $100 of assessed value, according to the Vermont Department of Taxes. Town municipal rates are added on top.

Reviewed by Rise Realty Properties, 493 Main St, Barton, VT. Last updated 2026-10-25.

What is the education property tax rate in Vermont towns?

Each town has its own homestead and nonhomestead education tax rate, set every year by the Vermont Department of Taxes. The table on this page shows the FY2027 (July 1, 2026 to June 30, 2027) rates the Department published for Northeast Kingdom towns. Rates are per $100 of assessed value.

What is the difference between homestead and nonhomestead rates?

The homestead rate applies to a Vermont resident's primary home once a Homestead Declaration is filed. Second homes, camps, rentals, land and commercial property pay the nonhomestead rate.

Is this my whole property tax bill?

No. These are education tax rates only. Each town adds its own municipal tax rate, so check the town's grand list or tax bill for the total.

How do I estimate the education tax on a home?

Multiply the assessed value by the rate and divide by 100. For example, a $200,000 assessment at a 1.5000 rate is $3,000 a year in education tax, before any property tax credit.

FY2027 education tax rates by town

TownCountyHomesteadNonhomestead
AlbanyOrleans1.42971.6051
BartonOrleans1.02951.1555
BrowningtonOrleans1.51411.6984
CharlestonOrleans1.04821.1555
CoventryOrleans1.71081.7183
CraftsburyOrleans2.06212.0002
DerbyOrleans1.51811.8777
GloverOrleans1.62861.8131
GreensboroOrleans2.44342.3425
HollandOrleans0.8151.1555
IrasburgOrleans0.9871.1031
JayOrleans1.86291.8887
LowellOrleans0.90211.1167
MorganOrleans0.78491.0889
Newport CityOrleans1.89942.0415
Newport TownOrleans1.44251.6753
TroyOrleans1.10541.3459
WestfieldOrleans1.94362.1241
WestmoreOrleans1.68651.9316
BarnetCaledonia1.79331.7184
BurkeCaledonia1.36231.4273
DanvilleCaledonia1.85841.7427
GrotonCaledonia1.98711.9339
HardwickCaledonia1.25211.1966
KirbyCaledonia0.99061.2014
LyndonCaledonia1.10281.1555
NewarkCaledonia1.7231.8053
PeachamCaledonia2.17162.1102
RyegateCaledonia1.82491.776
SheffieldCaledonia1.79851.8844
St. JohnsburyCaledonia1.11881.1954
StannardCaledonia1.27261.2208
SuttonCaledonia1.64351.722
WaldenCaledonia1.84111.7642
WaterfordCaledonia1.19441.1445
WheelockCaledonia1.10281.1555
AverillEssex0.73821.2129
BloomfieldEssex0.93641.1356
BrightonEssex1.0671.1958
BrunswickEssex0.98931.1997
CanaanEssex1.75231.5334
ConcordEssex1.23511.2941
East HavenEssex1.6151.9585
GranbyEssex0.95281.1555
GuildhallEssex1.00551.2194
LemingtonEssex1.4891.8057
LunenburgEssex1.16031.2157
MaidstoneEssex1.13361.3748
NortonEssex1.33851.6232
VictoryEssex1.41581.717
Warren GoreEssex0.73821.2129